text Zoom: SML

  Australia Day Honours 2014

» Companion of the Order of Australia (AC)

Professor Edward Byrne AC (Dip Clin Sc 1977)
AC for eminent service to tertiary education, particularly through leadership and governance roles with Monash University, to biomedical teaching and research, as a scientist and academic mentor, and as a contributor to improved global health



» Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)

Dr Penelope Flett AO (M B B S 1972)
AO for distinguished service to aged persons through significant contributions to improve care and support services, to education, and to the community of Western Australia

Mr Peter Muller AO (B E 1949)
AO for distinguished service to architecture, to the adaptation and preservation of Indigenous design and construction, and to the integration of the built and environmental landscape

Professor Rosemary Owens AO (Dip Ed 1972, B A (Hons) 1973, LL B 1987, LL B (Hons) 1988)
AO for distinguished service to the law, particularly to legal education as an academic and administrator, to national and international employment and labour organisations, and to women



» Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

Dr Vikija Andersons AM (M B B S 1978)
AM for significant service to medicine as an ophthalmologist and surgeon

Mr Andrew Collett AM (B A 1972, LL B 1974)
AM for significant service to the law, as a supporter of Indigenous legal rights, and through contributions to professional organisations

Dr Graham Fleming AM (M B B S 1972, M D 2007)
AM for significant service to medicine in rural South Australia, and as an advocate in the field of mental health and suicide prevention

Dr Andrew Gilbert AM (B Pharm 1973, Dip App Psych 1985, Ph D (Arts) 1992)
AM for significant service to pharmacy as an educator, researcher and administrator, and to professional organisations

Dr Mark Gryst AM (B D S 1981, Grad Dip Clin Dent 1990)
AM for significant service to dentistry through a range of clinical, research and educational roles, and to professional organisations

Mr Philip Laffer AM (R D A 1961, R D Oen 1963)
AM for significant service to the Australian wine industry as a winemaker, and to trade, marketing, and research and development programs

Mr Tony Mack AM (B A (Ed Th) (Hons) 1995, M A (Ed Theatre) 1999)
AM for significant service to the performing arts, particularly theatre for children and youth

Mr G Ian Martin AM (B Ec 1974, B Ec (Hons) 1975)
AM for significant service to the Wayside Chapel, to business, and to the community

Professor Ian North AM (Former Staff)
AM for significant service to the visual arts as a photographer, curator and educator

Dr Michael Nugent AM (M D S 1970)
AM for significant service to dentistry as an orthodontic surgeon, mentor and consultant, and to international dental programs

Mr Francis O'Connor AM (LL B 1984, B Ec 1984)
AM for significant service to cricket through a range of international and domestic governance roles

Mr David Round AM (B Ec 1966, B Ec (Hons) 1968)
AM for significant service to business and commerce, particularly in the areas of competition policy and market regulation

Mr David Tillett AM (LL B 1977)
AM for significant service to the sport of sailing

Professor Graeme P Young AM (Former Staff)
AM for significant service to medicine through a range of research, clinical and academic roles, particularly in the area of gastrointestinal health


» Public Service Medal (PSM)

Ms Pauline Barnett PSM (LL B 1985, LL M (Gen St) 1989)
PSM for outstanding public service in the provision of legal advice and reform in the criminal justice system

Dr Barry Goldstein PSM (Former Staff)
PSM for outstanding public service to the South Australian energy resources sector

Mrs Pamela Martin PSM (LL B 1970)

PSM for outstanding public service in the provision of legal and commercial advice on major projects

Mr Francis McGuiness PSM (B Ec 1985)

PSM for outstanding public service, particularly as the Auditor General in the Northern Territory



» Ambulance Service Medal (ASM)

Mr Robert Elliott ASM (Grad Dip Bus Admin 2010) ASM



» Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

Mr Wayne Anthoney OAM (B Sc 1961, B Sc (Hons) 1962)
OAM for service to Indigenous Australians, and to the performing arts

Mr David Carter OAM (Dip Com 1950)
OAM for service to veterans and their families

Dr Margaret Davies OAM (Ph D (Sc) 1987)
OAM for service to science in the field of herpetology

Mr David Lewis OAM (R D A 1976, R D A T 1977)
OAM for service to people with a disability, particularly through international aid programs

Ms Felicity Lord OAM (B Soc Sc 2005)
OAM for service to the community through the promotion of equal opportunities for women

Mr Scott McPhee OAM (Former Student)
OAM for service to sport as a gold medallist at the London 2012 Paralympic Games

Dr David Parker OAM (M D S 1970, Ph D 1978)
OAM for service to dentistry

Ms Susan Powell OAM (B App Sc (Nat Res Mgmt) 1990)

OAM for service to sport as a gold medallist at the London 2012 Paralympic Games

Mrs Shirley Roberts OAM (Grad Dip Nurs Sc (Onc) 2011, M Nurse Practitioner 2013)
OAM for service to the community of the Torrens Valley

Mr Michael Smee OAM (M A 1985)
OAM for service to education, and to the community



Know of an Adelaide alumnus who received an honour and is not in this list?

Please contact University Engagement on +61 8 8313 5800 or by email at alumni@adelaide.edu.au.

Archive

Current Award Recipient

 

Congratulations to our 107th Rhodes Scholar. Read more>>